CHIEFS & COUNCILS

 

Delegates at the 41st Dene National Assembly in Deh Gah Got’ie First Nation (Fort Providence), Denendeh present their voter cards on a motion. The number of cards presented indicate the consensus that delegates have on a particular issue before them.

 

 

 

UPDATED: September 11, 2012

 

GWICH’IN

 

       

 

Chief Herbert Blake Jr.

Inuvik Native Band

PO BOX 2570

INUVIK, NT  X0E 0T0

Phone: (867) 777-6650

Fax: (867) 777-6651

Email:  herbertblake@hotmail.com

Email:  hblake@ngc-inb.ca

 

Chief Danny Greenland

Aklavik Indian Band

PO BOX 118

AKLAVIK, NT  X0E 0A0

Phone: (867) 978-2340

Fax: (867) 978-2937

Email: aibchief@gmail.com

Website:  www.aib.ca

       

 

Chief Phillip Blake

Gwichya Gwich’in Council
GENERAL DELIVERY
TSIIGEHTCHIC, NT  X0E 0B0
Phone: (867) 953-3201
Fax: (867) 953-3302     
Email: chief@tsiigehtchic.ca  

Website: www.tcatp.org

 

Chief William Koe

Tetlit Gwich’in Council
PO BOX 30
FT. MCPHERSON, NT  X0E 0J0

Phone: (867) 952-2330

Fax: (867) 952-2212

Email: williamkoe@northwestel.net

Website: www.tetlitgwichin.com

       

 

 

SAHTU

 

       

 

 

Chief Alvin Orlias

Behdzi Ahda First Nation
BOX 53
COLVILLE LAKE, NT
X0E 1L0
Phone: (867) 709-2200
Fax: (867) 709-2202

Email: tarzelaw@airware.ca

 

Chief Greg Laboucan

K’asho Gotine Dene Band
GENERAL DELIVERY
FT. GOOD HOPE, NT X0E 0H0
Phone: (867) 598-2231
Fax: (867) 598-2024

Email: to be updated soon

       

 

Chief Leonard Kenny

Deline First Nation

PO BOX 158

DELINE, NT  X0E 0G0

Phone: (867) 589-3151

Fax: (867) 589-4208

Email:  leonard_kenny@gov.deline.ca

 

 

Chief Frank Andrew

Tulita Band Council
PO BOX 118
TULITA, NT  X0E 0K0
Phone: (867) 588-3341
Fax: (867) 588-3613
Email:  chief@tulitadeneband.com

       

 

 

  DEHCHO

 

       
 

Chief David Etchinelle

Begade Shotagotine
TULITA, NT X0E 0K0
Phone: (867) 588-4535

Email: t_etchinelle@yahool.ca

 

 

Chief Sharon Pelissy

Pehdzeh Ki Dene Band

GENERAL DELIVERY

WRIGLEY, NT  X0E 1E0

Phone:  (867) 581-3321

Fax:  (867) 581-3229

Email: to be updated soon

       
 

Chief Minnie Letcher

Liidlii Kue First Nation
PO BOX 469
FT. SIMPSON, NT  X0E 0N0
Phone: (867) 695-3131
Fax: (867) 695-2665
Email:  chief@liidliikue.com

Website: Liidlii Kue First Nation

 

 

Chief Stanley Sanguez

Jean Marie River First Nation
GENERAL DELIVERY
FT. SIMPSON, NT  X0E 0N0
Phone: (867) 809-2000
Fax: (867) 809-2002
Email: s sanguez58@hotmail.com

       
 

Chief Joachim Bonnetrouge

Deh Gah Got’ie First Nation
PO BOX 200
FT. PROVIDENCE, NT X0E 0L0
Phone: (867) 699-7000
Fax: (867) 699-3134
Email: chief@dehgahgotie.org

 

Chief Clayton Konisenta

Nahanni Butte Dene Band
GENERAL DELIVARY
FT. SIMPSON, NT  X0E 0N0
Phone: (867) 602-2900
Fax: (867) 602-2910
Email: chief@nahadeh.org

 

 

 

 

 

Chief Courtney Cayen
#1, 4703 MACKENZIE HIGHWAY
HAY RIVER, NT  X0E 0R9
Phone: (867) 874-6677
Fax: (867) 874-2486

Email: wpfn@northwestel.net

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Chief Dulphus Jumbo

Sambaa K’e Dene Band
PO BOX 10                 
TROUT LAKE, NT  X0E 1Z0
Phone: (867) 206-2800
Fax: (867) 206-2828

Email: manager@sambaake.org

Email: chief@sambaake.org

 

Chief Roy Fabian

Katlodeeche First Nation
PO BOX 3060
HAY RIVER, NT  X0E 1G4
Phone: (867) 874-6701
Fax: (867) 874-3229

Email:   hrdb@katlodeeche.com

       
 

Chief Harry Deneron

Acho Dene Koe First Nation
GENERAL DELIVERY
FT. LIARD, NT  X0E 0A0
Phone: (867) 770-4104
Fax: (867) 770-4004


 

Chief Lloyd Chicot

Ka’a’gee Tu First Nation
PO BOX 4428
HAY RIVER, NT  X0E 1G3
Phone: (867) 825-2000
Fax: (867) 825-2002
Email: kakisalloyd@hotmail.com  

 

 

 Tlicho

 

     
 

Chief Clifford Daniels (Fort Rae)

Behchoko Community Government
PO BOX 412
BEHCHOKO, NT  X0E 0Y0
Phone: (867) 392-6385
Fax: (867) 392-6412
Email: clifforddaniels@tlicho.com

Website: www.tlicho.ca

 

Chief Alfonz Nitsiza(Lac La Martre)

Whati Community Government
PO BOX 92
WHA TI, NT  X0E 1P0
Phone: (867) 573-3012
Fax: (867) 573-3222
Email: alfonznitsiza@tlicho.com

Website: www.tlicho.ca

       
 

Chief Johnny Arrowmaker (Snare Lake)

Wekwee`ti Community Government
PO BOX 34
WEK WETI, NT  X0E 1W0
Phone: (867) 713-2511
Fax: (867) 713-2064
Email:

Website: www.tlicho.ca

 

Chief David Wedawin (Rae Lakes)

Gameti Community Government
PO BOX 104
GAMETI, NT  X0E 1R0
Phone: (867) 997-3080
Fax: (867) 997-3411
Email:

Website: www.tlicho.ca

 

Akaitcho

 

 

Chief Louis Balsillie

Deninu K-ue First Nation
PO BOX 1899
FT. RESOLUTION, NT  X0E 0M0
Phone: (867) 394-4335
Fax: (867) 394-5122
Email: dkfn@live.com  

 

Chief Frieda Martselos

Salt River First Nation
PO BOX 960
FT. SMITH, NT  X0E 0P0
Phone: (867) 872-2986/2984/2983
Fax: (867) 872-2981
Email: chief.srfn@northwestel.net

Website: Under Construction

       
 

Chief Edward Sangris

Yellowknives Dene First Nation (Dettah)
PO BOX 2514
YELLOWKNIFE, NT  X1A 2P8
Phone: (867) 873-4307
Fax: (867) 873-5969

Email: esangris@ykdene.com
Website: www.ykdene.com

 

Chief Ernest Betsina

Yellowknives Dene First Nation (Ndilo)
PO BOX 2514
YELLOWKNIFE, NT  X1A 2P8
Phone: (867) 873-8951
Fax: (867) 873-8545
Email: ebetsina@ykdene.com

Website: www.ykdene.com

       
 

Chief Frederick Andrew Wanderingspirit

Smith Landing First Nation
PO BOX 1470
FORT SMITH, NT  X0E 0P0
Phone: (867) 872-4950/5056
Fax: (867) 872-5154
Email: chief@smithlanding.com  

 

Chief Dora Enzoe

Lutsel K’e Dene Band
PO BOX 28
LUTSEL K’E, NT  X0E 1A0
Phone: (867) 370-3051/3151
Fax: (867) 370-3010
Email: chief.lkdfn@gmail.com  

 

       
 

Chief Jimmy Thorassie

Sayisi Dene First Nation
GENERAL DELIVERY

TADOULE LAKE, MB R0B 2C0

Phone: (204) 684-2022

Fax: (204) 684-2069

 

   

 

DENE NATION EXECUTIVE

       
 

Akaitcho Territory Government

Chief Edward Sangris, Portfolio Holder
Yellowknives Dene First Nation

PO BOX 2514
Yellowknife, NT  X1A 2P8
Phone: (867) 873-4307  
Fax: (867) 873-5969  

Website: www.akaitcho.info

 

Gwich’in Tribal Council

President Robert A. Alexi, Jr.
PO BOX 1509
INUVIK, NT  X0E 0T0
Phone: (867) 777-4869/7900 
Fax: (867) 777-7919

Website: www.gwichin.nt.ca

       
 

Sahtu Dene Council

Grand Chief Frank Andrew
PO BOX 118
TULITA, NT X0E 0K0
Phone: (867) 588-3341

Fax: (867) 588-3613

Website: www.sahtu.ca

 

Tli Cho Government

Grand Chief Edward Erasmus
PO BOX 412
FT. RAE EDZO, NT  X0E 0Y0
Phone: (867) 392-6381/6384  

Fax: (867) 392-6389
Website: www.tlicho.com

 

Deh Cho First Nations

Grand Chief Herb Norwegian
BOX 89       
FORT SIMPSON, NT X0E 0N0
Phone: 867-695-2355
Fax: 867-695-2038

Website: www.dehchofirstnations.com

 

Dene National Chief Bill Erasmus

Denendeh National Office
PO BOX 2338

5125-50 Street (Main Floor)       
Yellowknife, NT X1A 2P7
Phone: (867) 873-4081
Fax: (867) 920-2254

Website: www.denenation.com

 

 

   

 

Independent Membership

 

 

Arctic Athabaskan Council
2166-2nd Avenue
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 3S4
Canada
Phone: (867) 393-9412

Website:www.arcticathabaskancouncil.com

 

 

Chief Allan Adam
Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation
BOX 366

FORT CHIPEWYAN, ABT0P 1B0
Phone: (780) 697-3730

Fax: (780) 697-3500
Toll Free: 1-888-420-7011

Website: www.acfn.com

 

 

 

 

 

Return To Top

 

© Copyright 1970-2013 Dene Nation. All rights reserved.